presents
Voter's Edge California Voter Guide
Get the facts before you vote.
Brought to you by
MapLight
League of Women Voters of California Education Fund
San Mateo County Libraries Voter Guide@SMCLibraries
March 3, 2020 — Primary Election
We depend on your support.
Share your knowledge

Text VOTE to 52000 to donate $10.

Do you feel better informed having used Voter's Edge?

Help us inform other voters.

Judicial

Los Angeles County Superior CourtCandidate for Judge, Seat 42

Photo of Linda L. Sun

Linda L. Sun

Deputy Attorney General, State of California
935,772 votes (57.34%)Winning
Use tab to activate the candidate button. Use "return" to select this candidate. You can access your list by navigating to 'My Choices'.
For more in-depth information on this candidate, follow the links for each tab in this section. For most screenreaders, you can hit Return or Enter to enter a tab and read the content within.
Candidate has provided information.
Thank candidate for sharing their information on Voter's Edge.

My Top 3 Priorities

  • Efficient management of court calendar so that no one's time is wasted.
  • Preserve the integrity of the judiciary through fair administration of justice.
  • Guarantee equal access to justice for all by treating everyone with fairness, sensitivity and dignity.

Experience

Experience

Profession:Deputy Attorney General, State of California
Supervising Deputy Attorney General, Department of Justice (2015–current)
Deputy Attorney General I-IV, Department of Justice (2001–2015)
Research Coordinator/Administrative Assistance, Milken Family Foundation (1995–1997)
Special Assistant, California Secretary of State (1992–1994)

Education

Southwestern University School of Law Juris Doctor, Law (1999)
UCLA Bachelor of Arts, Economics (1988)

Community Activities

Chapter Chair/Advisor, International Leadership Foundation (2011–current)
Patroness, National Charity League (2013–2019)
Trustee of the Board, Peninsula Education Foundation (2009–2013)
Co-VP in Fundraising and Legislation, Parent Teacher Association (2011–2013)
Chair of Two Annual Gala Events; Advisory Committee Member, Palos Verdes Library District (2008–2011)

Who supports this candidate?

Featured Endorsements

  • Los Angeles County Federation of Labor
  • Los Angeles County Democratic Club
  • National Women's Political Caucus

Organizations (43)

  • SEIU 121 (RN)
  • Democratic Alliance for Action of Santa Clarita
  • New Frontier Democratic Club
  • Long Beach Young Democrats
  • Fight to Save Black LA
  • HONOR PAC
  • Democrats for Neighborhood Action
  • Asian Pacific American Labor Alliance, AFL-CIO
  • Metropolitan News Enterprise
  • The Sentinel News
  • Miracle Mile Democratic Club
  • Hubert H. Humphrey Democratic Club
  • I-Chinese American Political Action Committee (IAPAC)
  • West Covina Fire Association, Local 3226
  • Monterey Park Police Officers’ Association
  • Long Beach Democratic Club
  • Chinese American Citizens Alliance, Greater San Gabriel Valley Lodge
  • Chinese American Citizens Alliance, Los Angeles Lodge
  • Mexican American Bar Association Political Action Committee
  • West Los Angeles Democratic Club
  • Pacific Palisades Democratic Club
  • Mexican American Bar Association
  • Santa Monica Democratic Club
  • Democratic Party of the San Fernando Valley
  • San Pedro Democratic Club
  • Stonewall Democratic Club
  • Democratic Club of Claremont
  • East Area Progressive Democrats
  • Foothill Communities Democratic Club
  • North East Democratic Club
  • Rio Hondo Democratic Club
  • Southwest Regional Council of Carpenters
  • SEIU Local 721
  • SEIU Local 1000
  • San Gabriel Valley Pharmacists Association
  • Korean American Democratic Committee
  • West Hollywood/Beverly Hills Democratic Club
  • Torrance Democratic Club
  • Monterey Park Democratic Club
  • North Valley Democratic Club
  • Beach Cities Democratic Club
  • Asian Pacific American Bar Association
  • Japanese American Bar Association

Elected Officials (68)

  • Former State Senator/Los Angeles City Councilmember Nate Holden
  • Councilmember Nancy Tragarz (Walnut)
  • LA City Council President Herb Wesson
  • Congressmember Maxine Waters
  • Assemblymember Richard Bloom
  • Congressmember Alan Lowenthal
  • State Controller Betty Yee
  • Charles M. Tevino, Treasurer, Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District
  • Harold C. Williams, Member Board of Directors, West Basin Municipal Water District
  • Suzanne Seymour, Member, Board of Education, Palos Verdes Unified School District
  • Rick Phillips, Member, Board of Education, Palos Verdes Unified School District
  • Megan Crawford, Member, Board of Education, Palos Verdes Unified School District
  • Jon Primuth, Board Member, South Pasadena Unified School District
  • Betty C. Lieu, Trustee, Board of Education, Torrance Unified School District
  • Robert L. Gin, President, Board of Education, Alhambra Unified School District
  • Mike Fong, Member, Board of Trustees, Los Angeles Community College District
  • City Clerk Ardashes "Ardy" Kassakhian (Glendale)
  • Councilmember Peggy Huang (Yorba Linda)
  • Councilmember Tim Goodrich (Torrance)
  • Councilmember Michael Cacciotti (South Pasadena)
  • Councilmember Susan Jakubowski (San Marino)
  • Councilmember John J. Kennedy (Pasadena)
  • Councilmember Dr. Sanford Davidson (Palos Verdes Estates)
  • Councilmember Eric Alegria (Rancho Palos Verdes)
  • Councilmember Stephen Lam (Monterey Park)
  • Councilmember Peter Chan (Monterey Park)
  • Councilmember Paul Koretz (Los Angeles City)
  • Councilmember Alex Fisch (Culver City)
  • Councilmember Jim Dear (Carson)
  • Mayor Tony Wu (West Covina)
  • Mayor Andrew Rodriguez (Walnut)
  • Mayor Patrick J. Furey (Torrance)
  • Mayor Steven Huang (San Marino)
  • Mayor Jason Pu (San Gabriel)
  • Mayor Kenneth Kao (Palos Verdes Estates)
  • Former Mayor Susan Brooks (Rancho Palos Verdes)
  • Mayor John Cruikshank (Rancho Palos Verdes)
  • Mayor Hans Liang (Monterey Park)
  • Mayor Albert F. Ambriz (Irwindale)
  • Mayor Ali Sajjad Taj (Artesia)
  • Mayor Robert Pullen-Miles (Lawndale)
  • County Supervisor Michael Antonovich
  • County Supervisor Hilda Solis
  • County Supervisor Janice Hahn
  • County Supervisor Kathryn Barger
  • House of Representative Tom Winter (Montana)
  • Speaker of the Assembly Anthony Rendon
  • State Insurance Commissioner Ricardo Lara
  • Fromer State Treasurer John Chiang
  • State Treasurer Fiona Ma
  • Former Congressmember Diane Watson
  • Congressmember Ted Lieu
  • Congressmember Judy Chu
  • Congressmember Lucille Roybal-Allard
  • State Senator Steven Bradford
  • State Senator Kai Kahele (Hawai'i)
  • State Senator Susan Rubio
  • LA County Supervisor Michael Antonovich (ret.)
  • LA County Supervisor Hilda Solis
  • LA County Supervisor Janice Hahn
  • LA County Supervisor Kathryn Barger
  • Congressmember Nanette Barragan
  • Assemblymember Christy Smith
  • Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
  • Assemblymember Mike Eng (ret.)
  • Assemblymember Ed Chau
  • Assemblymember Rob Bonta
  • Former President Pro Tempore of the State Senate Kevin de Leon

Individuals (46)

  • The Honorable Eleanor Hunter
  • The Honorable Wendy Segall
  • The Honorable Patricia Hunter
  • The Honorable Randolph Hammock
  • Debbie Stegura, Former Palos Verdes Library District Trustee
  • Sepi Shyne, Past President of LGBT Bar Association
  • Paul Freese, Public Council
  • The Honorable Tammy Chung Ryu
  • Former Mayor/School Board Member Ellen Perkins (Palos Verdes)
  • The Honorable Zaven Sinanian
  • Elvin Moon, Former Treasurer, California Democratic Party
  • David R. Fogt, Registrar of Contractors, Contractors State License Board, California Department of Consumer Affairs
  • Robert Puleo, Executive Officer, Board of Chiropractic Examiners, California Department of Consumer Affairs
  • City Treasurer Annie Han (San Marino)
  • Administrative Law Judge Richard Armendariz (ret.)
  • The Honorable Stanford E. Reichert
  • The Honorable D. Zeke Zeidler
  • The Honorable Amy Yerkey
  • The Honorable Victoria Wilson
  • The Honorable Carol Rose (ret.)
  • The Honorable Kim L. Nguyen
  • The Honorable Carol Najera
  • The Honorable Mark Mooney
  • The Honorable Judith L. Meyer
  • The Honorable Malcolm Mackey
  • The Honorable Debra L. Losnick
  • The Honorable Thomas D. Long
  • The Honorable Ruth Ann Kwan
  • The Honorable Andrew C. Kim
  • The Honorable Daniel Juarez
  • The Honorable Ernest Hiroshige
  • The Honorable Howard L. Halm (ret.)
  • The Honorable Kimberley Baker-Guillemet
  • The Honorable Thomas J. Griego
  • The Honorable Guz Gomez
  • The Honorable Rene C. Gilbertson
  • The Honorable Danielle R.A. Gibbons
  • The Honorable Karen Ackerson Gauff
  • The Honorable Christopher J. Frisco
  • The Honorable Miguel T. Espinoza
  • The Honorable David S. Cunningham III
  • The Honorable Robert B. Broadbelt
  • The Honorable Maria Lucy Armendariz
  • The Honorable Kevin C. Brazile Presiding Judge
  • The Honorable Halim Dhanidina
  • Dr. Constance Sullivan, Los Angeles County Citzens Economy and Efficiency Commission

Who else is running?

Please share this site to help others research their voting choices.

PUBLISHING:PRODUCTION SERVER:PRODUCTION